Walker's Alyssa Travis and Denham Springs' Raychelle Riley battled in both hurdle events at the Livingston Parish track meet.

Renee Glascock

Team standings

1. Walker, 109.5. 2. Denham Springs, 88.5. 3. Live Oak, 59. 4. Albany, 16.

Track events

100: 1. J'Myra Dickson, Walker, 13.18. 2. Jeralyn Johnson, Walker, 13.54. 3. Tarondia Harold, Denham Springs, 13.64. 4. Cartrisha Dyson, Denham Springs, 13.94. 5. Alicia Carlos, Live Oak, 14.58. 6. Emily McCarol, Albany, 14.68. 7. Julia Boulton, Live Oak, 15.42. 8. Keshon Adams, Albany, 15.45.

200: 1. J'Myra Dickson, Walker, 26.92. 2. Jeralyn Johnson, Walker, 27.45. 3. Marisa Calvaruso, Denham Springs, 27.75. 4. Tarondia, Harold, Denham Springs, 27.82. 5. Mackenzie Covington, Live Oak, 29.29. 6. Kaitlyn Roberson, Live Oak, 30.85. 7. Keshon Adams, Albany, 32.89.

400: 1. Raven Barze, Walker, 1:01.84. 2. Marisa Calvaruso, Denham Springs, 1:02.28. 3. Mackenzie Covington, Live Oak, 1:05.12. 4. Breanna Zeringue, Walker, 1:07.82. 5. Alicia Carlos, Live Oak, 1:11.07. 6. Honour Johnson, Albany, 1:11.53. 7. Myrisa Gregoine, Albany, 1:18.81.

800: 1. Delaney Anderson, Walker, 2:39.27. 2. Madeline Stewart, Live Oak, 2:41.24. 3. Angela McKay, Albany, 2:43.18. 4. Paige Noble, 2:45.57. 5. Eryn Reed, Walker, 2:51.58. 6. Anndee Barr, Denham Springs, 2:57.81. 7. Myrisa Gregoine, Albany, 3:05.69.

1600: 1. Delaney Anderson, Walker, 5:58.09. 2. Kelsey Case, Live Oak, 6:03.97. 3. Kylie Stringer, Live Oak, 6:08.60. 4. Rebekah Atkinson, Denham Springs, 6:10.41. 5. Ashlynn Jerome, Denham Springs, 6:12.37. 6. Angela McKay, Albany, 6:12.86. 7. Kaye-Loni Bowden, Walker, 6:32.40.

+2 

Walker's Delaney Anderson leads the pack in the girls large schools 1,600 meters at the Livingston Parish track meet.

3200: 1. Kelsey Case, Live Oak, 13:28.96. 2. Angela McKay, Albany, 13:38.50. 3. Ashlynn Jerome, Denham Springs, 13:45.88. 4. Kaye-Loni Bowden, Walker, 14:16.03. 5. Carly Cruise, Denham Springs, 14:38.66. 6. Kayce Robinson, Live Oak, 15:30.65.

100 hurdles: 1. Alyssa Travis, Walker, 17.39. 2. Raychelle Riley, Denham Springs, 18.53. 3. Sarah Shoun, Live Oak, 18.73. 4. Mallory Johnson, 18.73. 5. Gabrielle Hunt, Walker, 20.00. 6. America Collins, Denham Springs, 21.52.

300 hurdles: 1. Raychelle Riley, Denham Springs, 52.25. 2. Alyssa Travis, Walker, 52.98. 3. Sarah Shoun, Live Oak, 53.68. 4. Mallorie Digirolamo, Denham Springs, 54.44. 5. Madison Harrouch, Live Oak, 54.60.

4x100 relay: 1. Walker (Kaitlyn Hayes, Jeralyn Johnson, Krystal Hutchinson, J'Myra Dickson), 51.64. 2. Denham Springs, 53.82. 3. Live Oak, 59.01. 4. Albany, 59.46.

4x200 relay: 1. Walker (Kaitlyn Hayes, Jeralyn Johnson, Raven Barze, J'Myra Dickson), 1:48.23. 2. Denham Springs, 1:51.53. 3. Live Oak, 156.13.

4x400 relay: 1. Walker (Breanna Zeringue, Delaney Anderson, Kaitlyn Hayes, Raven Barze), 4:27.26. 2. Denham Springs, 4:37.53. 3. Live Oak, 4:44.71.

Field events

High jump: 1. Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-5. 2 (tie). Raven Barze, Walker, 4-10, Riley Darbonne, Denham Springs, 4-10. 4. Cierra Disedore, Albany, 4-2. 5. Sage Simon, Live Oak, 4-0.

Pole vault: 1. Gabielle Hunt, Walker, 8-6. 2. Alena Foster, Denham Springs, J8-6. 3. Kayla Perrault, Denham Springs, 7-6. 4. Alexis LeFleur, Walker J7-6. 5. Emily McKay, Live Oak, 6-6. 6. Angela McKay, J6-6. 7. Kelsey Case, Live Oak, 6-0.

+2 

Walker's Ja'Myra Dickson celebrates after winning the girls large schools Track MVP.

Long jump: 1. Farrah Deshotel, Denham Springs, 14-4. 2. Krystal Hutchinson, Walker 14-2. 3. Nichole Davis, Albany, 11-9.

Triple jump: 1. Alyssa Travis, Walker, 34-0. 2. Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, 31-8. 3. Krystal Hutchinson, Walker, 30-00.25. 4. Brinley Williams, Denham Springs, 28-9. 5. Madeline Stewart, Live Oak, 25-8.

Shot put: 1. Noel Wilson, Live Oak, 32-6.75. 2. Abigail Swetledge, Walker, 32-4.5. 3. Natalie Stewart, Denham Springs, 31-00.5. 4. Abby Howell, Albany, 26-6. 5. Taylor Sykes, Albany, 26-4.5. 6. Breanna Zeringue, Walker 25-1. 7. Kendra Riley, Denham Springs, 22-6.5.

Discus: 1. Abigail Swetledge, Walker, 97-5. 2. Noel Wilson, Live Oak, 87-02. 3. Kendra Riley, Denham Springs, 76-4. 4. Jaelyn Wyatt, Walker, 73-06. 5. Abby Howell, Albany, 67-03. 6. Cierra Disedore, Albany, 66-5. 7. Cailey Aucoin, Denham Springs, 57-3. 8. Abbi Ramos, Live Oak, 55-3.

Javelin: 1. Cailey Aucoin, Denham Springs, 98-1.5. 2. Noel Wilson, Live Oak, 96-09. 3. Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, 95-6. 4. Kaitlyn Roberson, Live Oak, 78-4. 5. Emily Seighman, Walker, 70-2.5. 6. Gabrielle Hunt, Walker, 64-8.5. 7. Allison Howell, Albany, 46-09. 8. Arianna Howell, Albany, 46-09.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.